Milkweed Seed Oil -
What is old, is new again! Milkweed was the headline ingredient in the best selling complexion cream from 1892-1946 in Ingram's Milkweed Cream. How did it give such great results? Here's what we know now that they didn't know back when they first started using milkweed as a cosmetic ingredient.
Milkweed seed oil contains:
Omega 7 A rare fatty acid that can boost the production of collagen and strengthen the skin giving it a firm and healthy appearance. Omega 7 fatty acids are found naturally in the sebum of young skin, but diminishes as we age causing the skin to wrinkle. The anti-inflammatory properties found in omega 7 may also help treat inflammatory skin conditions like psoriasis and eczema and may even help speed up recovery of wounds, burns and other skin damage.
Milkweed Seed Oil contains Omega 3, 6, and 9 fatty acids as well. While more common than Omega 7, ALL of them are important for healthy skin!
Vitamins, Minerals and Antioxidants in Milkweed Seed Oil also work to nourish the skin and fight free radicals that cause cell damage. Beta carotene, calcium, magnesium, zinc, iron, squalene and more get to work on making skin glow.
Ingenol Mebutate is used to treat skin with too much sun exposure. Naturally occurring in low levels in milkweed seed oil, it seems to lessen the appearance of age spots and sun damaged skin.
With its unique profile, Milkweed Seed Oil helps skin feel younger and healthier.
We first met Andrea in New York. As an aesthetician servicing personal clients, her clientele expected glowing, radiant skin. She experimented with milkweed seed oil and both she and her clients loved it. Now, she sells an exclusive line of "Butterfly Oils" light and luxurious using milkweed seed oil as the main ingredient.
Chris Amendt is a monarch butterfly enthusiast and has her own nonprofit that works to restore monarch butterfly habitat. As a scientist, learning about the benefits of milkweed seed oil gave her a product idea for natural skincare.
Launching in August of 2022, Monarch Botanika will be ready for sale online and at specialty retailers.
Herb Knudsen researched and discovered a way to use the beneficial properties found in milkweed seed oil. It's a powerhouse packed full of Omega 7 fatty acids, antioxidants, potassium, magnesium, calcium and zinc. Knudsen's Milkweed Balm not only moisturizes the skin but it has helped many soothe rashes, sunburns, and eczema.
Frequently Asked Questions
What happened to Milkweed in Cosmetics?
“Ingram’s Milkweed Cream” whose slogan, “Beauty in every jar,” was formulated and manufactured by Frederick F. Ingram & Company in Detroit, Michigan. Ingram invented the cream as a pharmacist working for Millborn and Williamson. He went on to be a partner and then purchased the company in 1892.
Testimonials from famous actresses sang the praises of Milkweed Cream. Cleo Ridgely, who starred in several movies, rode a horse from New York to San Francisco and wrote Ingram telling him how well Milkweed Cream protected her face from the sun. The advertisements had a large number of claims associated with the complexion cream: removes redness, combats acne, sun protection, sun spot removal, erases wrinkles, younger skin and more.
For over 50 years, Milkweed was a key ingredient in Frank Ingram's Milkweed Cream, the most popular face cream on the market from 1892 to the 1940's. At the time, people thought "oil was oil" and many of milkweed seed oil's ingredients had not yet been discovered. The claims made about the product were deemed "misleading" by the FTC, which sued Bristol Meyers Squibb in 1936, after they purchased the brand in 1917. Bristol Meyers Squibb was no longer allowed to use customer experiences and testimonials to sell Milkweed Cream. With the inability to explain the benefits of Milkweed Cream, the line became irrelevant and was discontinued. The last ad we were able to find was run in 1946.
Shouldn't we be planting milkweed for monarch butterflies?
Yes! Milkweed is the sole food source of monarch butterfly caterpillars. Every year, we sell as much milkweed seed as possible into the habitat restoration industry. When the seed ages, it is no longer viable for planting, but the oil remains available for cosmetic ingredients and brings a host of benefits to all skin types.